ErnieEls
Country
South Africa
Age
57Turned Pro
1989Birthplace
Johannesburg, South AfricaCollege
-PGA Tour Champions Wins
7
Wins (2026)
0Top 10 (2026)
8

8
World Rank
(OWGR)
-South Africa
Ernie Els
Stat Rankings
| STAT | VALUE | RANK | SUPPORTING STAT | VALUE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Driving | 61 | 16 | Distance Rank(13) | Accuracy Rank(48) |
| Longest Drives | 362 | 62 | Tournament(Simmons Bank Championship) | Round(2) |
| Driving Distance | 293.0 | 13 | Total Distance(30,472) | Total Drives(104) |
| Driving Accuracy Percentage | 63.70% | 48 | Fairways Hit(486) | Possible Fairways(763) |
| Greens in Regulation Percentage | 72.12% | 19 | Greens Hit(714) | # Holes(990) |
| Scrambling | 68.84% | 2 | Par or Better(190) | Missed GIR(276) |
| Sand Save Percentage | 57.50% | 7 | # Saves(46) | # Bunkers(80) |
| Putting Average | 1.734 | 4 | GIR Putts(1,238) | Greens Hit(714) |
| Birdie or Better Conversion Percentage | 33.29% | 6 | # Birdies(237) | Greens Hit(712) |
| Putts Per Round | 28.73 | 2 | Total Putts(1,580) | Total Rounds(55) |
| Putts per Round - Round 1 | 28.59% | 5 | Total Putts(486) | Total Rounds(17) |
| Putts per Round - Round 2 | 29.06% | 14 | Total Putts(494) | Total Rounds(17) |
| Putts per Round - Round 3 | 28.35% | 2 | Total Putts(482) | Total Rounds(17) |
| Putts per Round - Round 4 | 29.50% | 18 | Total Putts(118) | Total Rounds(4) |
| Overall Putting Average | 1.488 | 2 | # of Putts(1,580) | # of Holes(1,062) |
| One Putt Percentage | 38.32% | 5 | # of 1 putts(407) | # of holes(1,062) |
| 3 Putt Avoidance | 2.54% | 12 | Total 3 Putts(27) | Total Holes (overall)(1,062) |
| Scoring Average (Actual) | 69.13 | 6 | Total Strokes(4,286) | Total Rounds(62) |
| Bounce Back | 35.59% | 1 | ||
| Bogey Avoidance | - | - | ||
| Round 1 Scoring Average | 69.11 | 7 | Total Strokes(1,313) | Total Rounds(19) |
| Round 2 Scoring Average | 69.16 | 5 | Total Strokes(1,314) | Total Rounds(19) |
| Round 3 Scoring Average | 68.84 | 3 | Total Strokes(1,308) | Total Rounds(19) |
| Round 4 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Par 3 Scoring Average | 2.95 | 3 | Total Strokes(744) | Total Holes(252) |
| Par 3 Birdie or Better Leaders | 16.27% | 6 | Par 3 Birdies or Better(41) | Par 3 Holes(252) |
| Par 4 Scoring Average | 3.95 | 6 | Total Strokes(2,557) | Total Holes(648) |
| Par 4 Birdie or Better Leaders | 20.37% | 6 | Par 4 Birdies or Better(132) | Par 4 Holes(648) |
| Par 5 Scoring Average | 4.56 | 14 | Total Strokes(985) | Total Holes(216) |
| Par 5 Birdie or Better Leaders | 47.69% | 26 | Par 5 Birdies or Better(103) | Par 5 Holes(216) |
| Front 9 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Back 9 Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Early Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Late Scoring Average | - | - | ||
| Lowest Round | 64 | 30 | Tourn/Course(Boeing Classic/) | Round(3) |
| Birdie Average | 4.35 | 6 | # of Birdies(270) | |
| Total Birdies | 270 | 18 | ||
| Birdie or Better Percentage | 24.73% | 6 | Total Birdies(276) | Total Holes(1,116) |
| Eagles (Holes per) | 186.0 | 34 | # of Holes(1,116) | # of Eagles(6) |
| Total Eagles | 6 | 33 | ||
| Par Breakers | 24.73% | 6 | # Birdies/Eagles(276) | # Holes(1,116) |
| Scoring Average Final Rnd | 68.89 | 6 | Total Strokes(1,309) | Total Rounds(19) |
| Final Round Performance | 76.19% | 7 | ||
| Consecutive Fairways Hit | 18 | 46 | Current Streak(0) | |
| Consecutive Par 3 Birdies | 3 | 10 | ||
| Consecutive Holes below Par | 5 | 7 | ||
| Consecutive GIR | 25 | 14 | Current Streak(1) | Round(3) |
| Consecutive Sand Saves | 5 | 34 | Current Streak(0) | Round(2) |
| Best YTD Streak w/o a 3-Putt | 136 | 28 | Current Streak(71) | |
| Current Streak without a 3 Putt | - | - | ||
| YTD Par or Better Streak | 25 | 2 | ||
| Consecutive Birdies Streak | 5 | 5 | ||
| Consecutive Birdies/Eagles streak | 3 | 10 | ||
| Charles Schwab Cup Money List | $1,522,764 | 7 | YTD Victories | |
| 2026 Charles Schwab Cup Points | 1,592,514 | 8 | Pts. Behind Leader(2,351,316) | Wins |

